• Changing Accountants

    Change to a Service Focused accounting firm today.
    It is easier than you think.

    Read More

  • Why Choose Us

    We don't grow if you don't grow.

    Read More

  • Taxation

    Our tax knowledge is extensive, allowing us to provide
    the highest level of technical advice.

    Read More

  • Business Advisory

    We are commercially driven, working with businesses
    in startup, growth, maturity and succession phase.

    Read More

  • Superannuation

    We provide detailed advice relating to SMSF, including
    structuring, contributions, allowable investments and
    income streams (TRIS, Pensions & Lump Sums)

    Read More

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Harriss Pty Ltd, known as Harriss Pty Ltd (ABN 40125 084 120) are focussed on ensuring personal information that is collected, provided and held is protected.

Our intention is to provide confidence that any personal information provided to us is treated in nature as private and with confidentiality.

Therefore the following policy sets out intention in our treatment of information of personal information for privacy purposes:

-          Collection

-          Holding

-          Use and disclosure

Purpose of the policy

Harriss Pty Ltd is required and committed to protect the privacy of personal information obtained through its operations as an accounting firm.  Harriss Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Harriss Pty Ltd collects personal information for the following purposes, but not limited to:

-          Taxation;

-          Advisory;

-          Accounting;

-          Superannuation;

-          Corporate Secretarial;

-          Succession & Estate Planning;

-          Finance Application; or

-          Required by law

The purpose of this policy is to generally inform people of the following:

-          how and when we collect personal information and personal data;

-          how we use and disclose personal information and personal data;

-          how we keep personal information and personal data secure, accurate and up-to-date;

-          how an individual can access and correct their personal information and personal data; and

-          how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

Personal Information we may collect and hold

The specific types of personal information Harriss Pty Ltd may collect and hold may include the following:

-          name;

-          company name;

-          residency;

-          date of birth;

-          country of residence;

-          job title and employer;

-          Tax File Number;

-          Employee record information;

-          CV, resume or application related behaviour;

-          contact details such as address, email address;

-          business/mailing address;

-          title;

-          nature of business;

-          bank account and credit or debit card details;

-          advice received from the client or prospective client that may contain additional personal information, 

   such as family relationships and other business-related connections;

-          qualifications, memberships and other accreditations;

-          financial records;

-          racial or ethnic background, political or religious beliefs;

-          online interactions with our website, publications, alerts and social media activity; and

-          Demographics and Interest Reporting

Harriss Pty Ltd also collects certain information that is not directly and specifically provided by third parties, such as an IP address, browsing pattern on the site, click stream, and the status of cookies placed on a computer. We endeavour to not collect any personal information other than information reasonably necessary for, or directly relating to, the primary purpose for which Harriss has been engaged or may be engaged, or its other functions and activities.

Collection of personal information

As much as possible, Harriss Pty Ltd only collects personal information that has been directly provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, associates of clients, our suppliers or potential suppliers, our employees or potential employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us with the provision of services to our current and prospective clients. Information may have been provided verbally or in writing (including by email or through web forms).

Harriss Pty Ltd may from time to time collect personal information from alternative sources. Some examples of these alternative collection events are:

-          concerning an associate of a client or a prospective client (e.g. a spouse or a child) where it is considered 

           unreasonable or impracticable to seek this same information directly from the associate;

-          when we collect personal information about you from third parties;

-          personal information collected from your business card;

-          when we collected personal information about you from a referee provided by you on an application;

-          when we collect information from you in order to provide you with services, a quote for services or our 

           invoices in relation to services rendered;

-          when we collect personal information about you when you register to attend or attend an event; or

-          when we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources including but not limited to, court judgments, directorship and bankruptcy searches, Australia Post, White Pages directory, and social media platforms (such as Emails, Newsletters             LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Blogs, Live Chats etc.).

Our website also uses cookies to identify site users and their interests and to track usage of the site. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on a computer that help us to know which browser the operator is using, where they have been on the site and any web sites to which they may link in order to use some of our features. By acceptance of our cookie, the user will be permitted access to certain pages of the site without having to log in each time they visit. A user who does not accept the cookie from the site may not be able to access certain areas of the site.

We also log IP addresses, or the location of computers on the internet to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the site. If the user prefers not to accept a cookie, they can set their web browser to warn them before accepting any cookies. Alternatively, they can refuse all cookies by turning them off in their web browser.

If Harriss Pty Ltd collect details about you from someone else, we will whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why, unless special circumstances apply, including as described in this clause below. In general, we will not tell you when we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

-          where information is collected from our share registry provider;

-          where information is collected from any personal referee you have listed on any application form 

           (including any employment application) with HARRISS PTY LTD;

  -          where information is collected for publically available sources including but not limited to, Freedom of 

             Information Act 1982 (Cth), searches, court judgements, directorship and bankruptcy searches, 

             social media 

             platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google,  Instagram etc.); or

-          as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Unsolicited information

In the event Harriss Pty Ltd collects personal information from you, or a third party, in circumstances where we have not requested or solicited that information (known as unsolicited information), and it is determined by Harriss Pty Ltd (in its absolute discretion) that the personal information is not required, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

In the event that the unsolicited personal information collected is in relation to potential future employment with Harriss Pty Ltd, such as your CV, resume or candidacy related information, and it is determined by Harriss Pty Ltd (in its absolute discretion) that it may consider you for potential future employment, Harriss Pty Ltd may keep the personal information on its human resource records. 

Use of your personal information

Harriss Pty Ltd may at times use and disclose personal information about an individual for the "primary purpose" of collection (i.e. the dominant or fundamental purpose for which that information is collected).

As well as abovementioned purposes, that "primary purpose" includes facilitating our internal business processes, communicating with clients, prospective clients and other external parties, providing ongoing marketing information about our products and services, complying with our legal obligations and dealing with enquiries and complaints.

In certain circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where a client would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

For tax clients, tax file numbers:

-          can be collected by tax agents and accountants;

-          can be used only to conduct client's affairs; and

-          can be disclosed only to client and the Australian Tax Office.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.  It means information or opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

Our policy is that we attempt not to collect sensitive information about our clients or prospective clients, however that may not always be possible. If any of our clients or prospective clients elects to provide us with any sensitive personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the sensitive information is securely protected.

In the event we propose to use such personal information other than for the reasons set out in this policy, we will first notify you or seek your consent prior to such use.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Harriss Pty Ltd will ordinarily make the following disclosures of your personal information where it is necessary to support the delivery of the client services or other related activities:

-          third party service providers utilised in connection with any administrative matters;

-          service providers (including IT service providers and consultants) who assist Harriss Pty Ltd in providing 

           or marketing our services;

-          related entities and related bodies corporate of Harriss Pty Ltd;

-          third parties in connection with the sale of any part of Harriss Pty Ltd's business;

-          our contractors and agents;

-          superannuation details to a fund administrator;

-          Tax File Number Declaration to the Australian Taxation Office;

-          where Harriss Pty Ltd is required by law to provide personal information so that Harriss Pty Ltd complies 

           with court orders, subpoenas or other legislation that requires us to provide personal information 

           (for example, a garnishee order).

-          your superannuation company;

-          the Australian Taxation Office; and

-          the Australian Securities & Investment Commission

We may also provide a client's or prospective client's personal information to credit reporting bodies and other credit providers. Our separate credit reporting policy sets out how we deal with credit-related information.

We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

-          when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above 

           and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;

-          if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or 

           imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health 

           or safety;

-          if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or

-          if it is required or authorised by law.

Should it be necessary for Harriss Pty Ltd to forward personal information to third parties outside the firm, we will make every effort to ensure that the confidentiality of the information is protected.

In the event we propose to disclose such personal information other than for the reasons set out in this policy, we will first notify you or seek your consent prior to such disclosure.

If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact on (07) 3899 2927 or admin@harriss.com and we will endeavour to ensure the relevant communications cease.

Direct marketing

You give your express and informed consent to us using your personal information, where that information relates to the provision of services to you or marketing activities to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) which we consider may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications).

If you have provided inferred or implied consent (e.g. not opting out where an opt-out opportunity has been provided to you) or if it is within your reasonable expectation that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communication, you may ask us not to send those to you or disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose by using the "unsubscribe" facility in the Direct Marketing Communications.

Credit information and our Credit Reporting Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains provisions regarding the use and disclosure of credit information, which applies in relation to the provision of both consumer credit and commercial credit.

As we provide terms of payment of accounts which are greater than 14 days, we are considered a credit provider under the Privacy Act in relation to any credit we may provide you (in relation to the payment of your account with us).

We use credit related information for the purpose of our Credit Reporting Policy to assess current and potential clients to pay our ongoing fees.

We will store your credit information you provide us for internal purposes only.  We will gain permission directly from you, if required to provide to third parties.

Security of your personal information

Once we collect your personal information, it will either held securely and/or stored on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act.

Harriss Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control, and the information that is held is accurate, complete and up to date including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies.

Only authorised Harriss Pty Ltd personnel are provided access to personal information, and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will destroy or permanently de-identify these records.

Our policy is that all electronic records are only stored within Australia whenever this is commercially feasible. However, on occasion, a limited number of specialist software applications may involve the storage of personal data at an overseas location where a suitable alternative is not available. We presently disclose some information to other jurisdictions.

To ensure that your personal information is secure, reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information is taken by both our remote server provider and Harriss Pty Ltd internally, but not limited to the following:

-           External and internal premises security
-           The requirement for all employees to enter into a confidentiality agreement
-           Computer firewall protection
-           Restricted access to personal files and information
-           Up-to-date technology and computer maintenance to prevent unauthorised access
-           Limited access to your personal information

Accuracy of personal information

Harriss Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. As the accuracy of personal information largely depends on the information that you provide to us, we request that you advise us of any errors in or updates require to your personal information on an ongoing basis. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, they may contact our office on
(07) 3899 2927 or admin@harriss.com.au and we will update the relevant information accordingly.

Gaining access to your personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to request access to any personal information that we may hold about you and to advise us if the information should be corrected. The Australian Privacy Principles set out the circumstances when we can refuse those requests. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to provide them to you).

Subject to our right to refuse access, Harriss Pty Ltd will provide you with a report that lists any personal information that we may hold about you.

Our policy is to provide written acknowledgement of our receipt of any request for access to personal information or a request for correction of personal information within a reasonable time of the request being received. We will then provide a written response within a reasonable time of your request.

Understandably, a reasonable time should have the consideration of holiday periods, closure of office, peak lodgement taxation periods and personal time away from business by of directors of Harriss Pty Ltd.

If you would prefer to submit a privacy request of certain information strictly private for certain matters, then this should be done in writing.  This does not exclude court orders, or where legally we have to provide the information.

Employees

All employees of Harriss Pty Ltd have signed a separate document relating to privacy and confidentiality of client information, prior to commencing their employment at Harriss Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors.  Further, all employees under gone training of this document.

Complaints

Please contact us directly on (07) 3899 2927 or admin@harriss.com.au to discuss any privacy queries or potential complaints relating to your personal information that we hold, so we can resolve in a reasonable time. 

In the event you are not satisfied with the outcome to resolve the privacy related issue, then please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner,  GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

In order to resolve a complaint, we:

-          will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;

-          may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;

-          will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and

-          will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint.

We will respond to each request within a reasonable time. We will also maintain a record of your complaint in a Register of Complaints.

Future changes to our privacy policy

This policy is a compliance document prescribed by law rather than a legal contract between two or more persons. However, certain contracts or engagements may incorporate all, or part, of this policy into the terms of that contract. In such instances, Harriss Pty Ltd may incorporate the terms of this policy such that:

-          certain sections or paragraphs in this policy are incorporated into that contract or engagement, but in 

           such a way that they do not give rise to contractual or engagement obligations onto Harriss Pty Ltd, but

           do create contractual and engagement obligations on the other party to the contract or engagement; and

-          the consents provided in this policy become contractual and engagement terms provided by the other 

           party to the contractor engagement

By using our website, engaging us to provide you with services, where you have been provided with a copy of our policy or had a copy of our policy reasonably available to you, you acknowledge and agree that you:

-          give the consents given by you in this policy; and

-          have been informed of all of the matters in this policy.

We reserve the right to modify our policy as regulations, policies and procedures of Harriss Pty Ltd change. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website).  If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our policy, please cease immediately providing us with your personal information and contact us.

Our Contact Details

Primary Contact:          Kurt Harriss

Office:                          (07) 3899 2927

Address:                      19B/23 Breene Place
                                    Morningside QLD 4170

Email:                          admin@harriss.com.au  or kurt@harriss.com.au

Office hours:                Monday to Thursday only

                                    9am to 5pm

Taxation
Business Advisory
Accounting & Compliance
Corporate Secretarial
Superannuation
Succession & Estate Planning
Newsletter Signup
* essential
Latest News
Latest Newsletter
View our December Quarter newsletter click here.

MapService Areas

Servicing Brisbane, Sunshine Coast and the Gold Coast and beyond.

Community & Charity Involvement

Logo

Thank you for designing, implementing & managing all our IT requirements